Lovely Andreya Brooks
Brooks, circa 2023
- Missing Since 01/10/2023
- Missing From Richmond, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 175 - 185 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Brooks is transgender and identifies, dresses and lives as a woman, and she uses the name Angie. She has a tattoo of a small heart on her chest and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Brooks was last seen leaving her residence in the 1000 block of Barlen Drive in Richmond, Virginia on January 10, 2023. At the time of her disappearance she lived and cared for her elderly father. She most of her belongings behind, including her luggage and cellular phone charger, but did take her phone and purse with her. She has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing on January 18.
Because Brooks's disappearance is uncharacteristic of her behavior, foul play is possible in her case. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Richmond Police Department 804-646-5100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2024; casefile added.