Lowell Clark Senter Jr.
Senter in 1957 (nearly thirty years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 04/17/1985
- Missing From Gastonia, North Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, tan casual pants and brown shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and white 1978 Dodge pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Senter was last seen in Gastonia, North Carolina. A pilot, he was hired to make a flight to the Bahamas. He promised his wife he would call once he arrived there. He never called, however, and was never heard from again. His blue and white 1978 Dodge pickup truck was found at the airport in Charlotte, North Carolina on May 25.
Few details are available in Senter's case. His wife later remarried. When she died in 2013, Senter is noted in her obituary as having pre-deceased her.
Investigating Agency
- Gastonia Police Department 704-866-6876
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2023; casefile added.