Lowell Vern Daughenbaugh

Daughenbaugh, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 01/05/1987
  • Missing From Surry County, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/16/1948 (78)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1973 Chevrolet truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Daughenbaugh has a scar and a birthmark on his back. He may have a mustache or a beard. Daughenbaugh has the following tattoos on his body: a panther design, a heart with "Love Forever" imprinted across it, a devil design and a heart with the words "Mom, Dad" imprinted across it.

Details of Disappearance

Daughenbaugh was last seen in Surry County, North Carolina on January 5, 1987. He was packing his belongings into his gold 1973 Chevrolet truck at the time. Daughenbaugh planned to drive to Houston, Texas to contact a friend in the city and search for employment as a tractor-trailer driver.

Daughenbaugh never arrived in Texas and has not been seen again. His truck was found abandoned at the Dixie Truck Stop off of Interstate 77 in Charlotte, North Carolina in March 1987, two months after his initial disappearance. None of Daughenbaugh's belongings were inside the vehicle at the time of its discovery, but the keys were still in the ignition.

Daughenbaugh has a criminal history, but there has not been any activity on his record since 1987. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Surry County Sheriff's Department 336-401-8943

. .