Lowen Dean Thomas

Thomas, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 07/19/1976
  • Missing From Marshall, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/09/1938 (87)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 167 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and green trousers.
  • Medical Conditions Thomas is mentally disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Thomas's nickname is Dino.

Details of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen at Marshall State School in Marshall, Missouri at 8:00 a.m. on July 19, 1976. He had been a resident at the school since 1947 and had never run away before.

Thomas's relatives describe him as shy and stated he is probably incapable of surviving on his own, but would not be likely to ask anyone for assistance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Marshall Police Department 660-886-7411

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2006; casefile added.