Loy Cosby

Cosby, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 06/02/1998
  • Missing From Sweetwater, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/09/1911 (114)
  • Age 87 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt underneath a long-sleeved, light-colored button-down dress shirt with a small print, dark-colored khaki pants and black leather lace-up shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Cosby was diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease several months prior to his disappearance and suffers from short-term memory loss and confusion as a result of his condition. He walks with a slight limp due to gout in his left foot.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Cosby has surgical scars on his abdomen and on his groin, from operations on a hernia and a perforated ulcer. He wears a full set of dentures. His hair is thinning and he has age spots on his face.

Details of Disappearance

Cosby's wife got up at 6:00 a.m. on June 2, 1998 and discovered he had left the family's lakeside cabin in Sweetwater, Texas, leaving the front door open.

Witnesses told authorities he was walking along a road off Interstate 20, north of the lake dam and recreational area and away from Sweetwater, on the morning of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. An extensive search produced no clues as to his whereabouts.

Cosby was employed as a shipyard worker in California for many years before returning to his hometown of Sweetwater in the 1980s. His relatives canvassed the area near the shipyard after his disappearance, hoping to locate evidence as to his fate. The business has since ceased operations.

Investigators believe that Cosby may have received a ride from a passing motorist who did not realize he was a missing person. He may have attempted to travel to the west coast.

Cosby's wife said that her husband complained of discomfort due to gout in his left foot during the day prior to his disappearance. The pain did not affect his walking abilities. Cosby is described as an independent person. He developed dementia after suffering a stroke in 1997.

All of his immediate family who lived in the area at the time of his 1998 disappearance have either died or moved away in the years since then. Cosby's case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 22, 2011; details of disappearance updated.