Loy Gillespie Evitts

Evitts, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 02/28/1977
  • Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/12/1947 (75)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 126 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A three-quarter length blue hand-knit sweater with vertical maroon stripes, a maroon turtleneck, maroon slacks, wooden wedge shoes with a brown leather strap, a wide gold wedding band, a wide gold Helzberg diamond solitaire engagement ring, a white gold women's watch with a square face, and a plaid gold bracelet with a knot. Carrying a leather shoulder bag and a black and white pocketbook.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 1970 MG sports car with the license plate number JOE 4869 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Evitts has a scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Evitts was last seen between 3:00 and 4:00 p.m. on February 28, 1977 in Kansas City, Missouri. It was during her lunch hour. She had her watch adjusted, browsed several stores on the Country Club Plaza, drove to a drugstore on Main Street and Westport Road, and bought coffee and an umbrella.

Evitts's yellow 1970 MG sports car with the license plate number JOE 4869 was found back in its customary space in the Plaza Center Building's parking garage that afternoon, with the umbrella she'd bought in the front seat, but there was no sign of her and she has never been heard from again.

Her husband didn't realize she was missing until 6:00 p.m., when Evitts's supervisor called him to ask why she hadn't returned to the office after lunch. Her purse and some other belongings were found ten days later, under a bridge in southeast Kansas City, near Unity Village.

Evitts was employed at a law firm at the time of her disappearance; she'd only been working there for a month. Her loved ones stated she was very attached to her car and it would be uncharacteristic of her to walk anywhere when she could drive.

She was born and raised in Coffeyville, Kansas and was a former queen nominee at Kansas State University, where she studied clothing and retailing. She lived in Overland Park, Kansas at the time of her disappearance, was happily married and was not having any personal or financial problems. She is described as a meticulous person, both about her appearance and her possessions.

Three weeks after Evitts disappeared, a 34-year-old man from Grandview, Missouri was arrested for her kidnapping. The charges were dropped for lack of evidence, however. The suspect has not been publicly identified.

Evitts's disappearance is considered suspicious, but little evidence is available in her case. Her husband had her declared legally dead seven years after she was last seen. He has never remarried and still hopes for answers in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.