Loy Vannapho

Vannapho, circa 2016; Vannapho in the clothes he was wearing when he disappeared

  • Missing Since 08/11/2016
  • Missing From Richland, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Pacific Islander
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White short-sleeved polo shirt and khaki cargo shorts. A photo of Vannapho in those clothes is posted with this case summary. He also wore a thick 24-karat gold neck chain with a Buddhist monk charm, worth about $3,200 altogether.
  • Medical Conditions Vannapho is a diabetic and had suffered a heart atttack a year prior to his disappearance. He also has problems with his memory.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2005 Toyota Tundra pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Vannapho was last seen in Richland, Washington on August 11, 2016. He was supposed to pick up his wife from her job at the Emerald Siam restaurant, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

At 3:30 p.m. the day after his disappearance, his 2005 Toyota Tundra pickup truck and some of his belongings were found at the Columbia Point Marina in Richland. There was blood spread throughout the interior and on the outside was a lone sandal. Vannpho's family said he had not been known to spend time in that area and it also wasn't part of his regular travel route.

At the time of his disappearance, Vannapho frequented the areas of Lee's Market on West Richland, uptown Richland, the Crazy Moose Casino and Joker's Casino. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2023; casefile added.