Lucas Montiel Zavala
Zavala, circa 2009
- Missing Since 07/16/2009
- Missing From Lukeville, Arizona
- Classification Migrant
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'7, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweatshirt with a White neck, faded blue jeans sized 32 x 30, blue dress pants, olive green lyrca boxer shorts, a black leather belt with a silver buckle decorated with an image, a black cotton hat, a blue scapular with an image of the Virgin Mary, and size 28 White sneakers with black stripes or yellow boots. He was carrying a blue backpack and a watch in his pocket.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, black eyes. Zavala has a scar on his left knee from a machete wound: it's a line with three dots nearby. His ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Zavala was last seen in the Lukeville, Arizona area sometime between July 16 and July 19, 2009. He was crossing the Mexican border into the United States and had been walking on the highway for eight hours when he became too dehydrated and exhausted to continue. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner 520-243-8600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2014; casefile added.