Lucien Henricus Jacobus Vink
Vink, circa 2025
- Missing Since 07/06/2025
- Missing From San Clemente, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/10/1974 (52)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored short-sleeved t-shirt, shorts, sneakers, a hat and a backpack.
- Medical Conditions Vink has type one diabetes and is insulin-dependent. He left his glucose monitor and insulin administration device behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blue eyes. Vink is bald. He is a Dutch citizen and was a permanent resident of the United States at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Vink was last seen in San Clemente, California during the night of July 6/7, 2025. His wife woke up at 6:30 a.m. on July 7 to go to a gym class and noticed her husband wasn't in bed. She thought he might be sleeping on the couch, which he did sometimes, but he wasn't on the couch.
His wife noticed Vink's wallet and phone lying out on the counter before she left for the gym, and she thought he must be in the house somewhere. She left for the gym, and when she returned home from her gym class at 7:30 .a.m., she still couldn't find him. She did, however, find a note saying he was sorry and he loved his family. He has never been heard from again.
Vink left behind all his belongings, including his glucose monitor and insulin administration device which he is supposed to wear at all times, his credit cards, and his Permanent Resident card giving him permission to live and work in the United States; he is a citizen of the Netherlands. Neighbors' surveillance cameras showed he left the house at 1:58 a.m. on July 7 and walked away.
Vink's wife stated that prior to his disappearance, his behavior had been normal, their marriage had been normal and he had not shown any indication of wanting a divorce or wanting to leave; she does not know why he apparently walked out of his life. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 714-834-6458
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2026; casefile added.