Lucille Mae Grenz

Grenz, circa 1962

  • Missing Since 03/30/1962
  • Missing From Toledo, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dress.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Grenz may use the last name Vaughn.

Details of Disappearance

Grenz was last seen in Toledo, Oregon on March 30, 1962. She lived with her sixteen-year-old daughter in the 100 block of northwest 6th Street. She has never been heard from again. A day later, her daughter became concerned by Grenz's absence and called her aunt, who lived in Salem, Oregon. It wasn't for another day or two that the police were notified, however.

Grenz had previously been married eight times and she left home before without warning. Shortly before her disappearance, she had recently quit her store clerk job. She was in the process of moving to Seattle, Washington, where her boyfriend lived. Because of these circumstances, the police initially didn't take her disappearance seriously.

On May 21, almost two months after her disappearance, her daughter and the girl's foster mother went to Grenz's home to get some clothes and noticed evidence of foul play in the bedroom. The room was in disarray, the bedclothes, mattress and drapes were missing, and there was human blood spattered on the walls, floors and ceiling.

Her boyfriend was questioned and stated he hadn't seen her and didn't know her whereabouts. Authorities noticed there were bloodstains in the trunk of his car; he said he didn't know how they got there.

Foul play is suspected in Grenz's case. She left all her clothing and belongings behind and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Toledo Police Department 541-336-5555

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 19, 2019; casefile added.