Lucky Hawkins

RESOLVED

Hawkins, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 08/23/2021
  • Missing From Brookhaven, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 52 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Hawkins disappeared from Brookhaven, Georgia on August 23, 2021. His truck was marked as abandoned and towed on August 28. In November 2025, his skeletal remains were found in a wooded area off Interstate 85, less than two miles from where he disappeard and about a mile from where his truck was found. His death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Brookhaven Police Department 404-637-0600

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2026; case resolved.