Lucy Evalyne Schuhmann
Schuhmann, circa 2019
- Missing Since 09/15/2019
- Missing From St. John, Virgin Islands
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/11/1971 (52)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Rented yellow Jeep Wrangler with the license plate number JAR-693 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Schuhmann is from Louisville, Kentucky and was on vacation when she was last seen in St. John, Virgin Islands on September 15, 2019. She was reported missing on September 19 after she didn't return to her Airbnb in the Coral Bay Area. She did leave her luggage behind at the residence.
On September 20, her rented yellow Jeep Wrangler with the license plate number JAR-693 was found at a parking lot in the Salt Pond area of Virgin Islands National Park. Her backpack with her identification inside was found near the edge of a cliff on top of Ram Hill Trail in a remote area of the park.
Authorities don't believe she fell from the cliff, as most of the area below Ram Head is jagged rocks, not water, and if anyone had fallen their body would have been found.
An extensive search of the park turned up no indication of Schuhmann's whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- National Park Service Investigative Services Branch 888-653-0009
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2020; casefile added.