Lucy M. Buchanan

RESOLVED

Buchanan, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 11/24/2021
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 85 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.

Details of Disappearance

Buchanan disappeared from Nashville, Tennessee on November 29, 2021. In January 2025, her remains were found in a heavily wooded area in the 2200 block of Kirk Avenue near Buena Vista Pike; her apartment was on Buena Vista Park. Buchanan was identified in June. Foul play is not suspected in her death.

Investigating Agency

  • Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-8600

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2025; case resolved.