Lucy Ortiz Perez

Perez, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 11/23/1987
  • Missing From San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Perez's ears are pierced. She may use the last name Ortiz.

Details of Disappearance

Perez was last seen on November 23, 1987 at Casa Protegida Julia de Burgos, a domestic violence shelter in San Juan, Puerto Rico. She has never been heard from again. Perez's family members stated that it is uncharacteristic of her to abandon her two daughters.

Her loved ones suspect that foul play was involved in Perez's case. Few details are available in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Puerto Rico Police Department 787-793-1234

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2008; picture added.