Luis Contreras

Contreras, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 11/15/1987
  • Missing From Round Hill, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue jeans and black cowboy boots.
  • Medical Conditions Contreras has a heart condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Graying black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Contreras was last seen walking from the migrant workers barracks in the 35200 block of Harry Byrd Highway in the vicinity of Hill High Orchards in Round Hill, Virginia on November 15, 1987. He has never been heard from again. He worked as a migrant farm laborer at the time of his disappearance, and left all his belongings behind in his room. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Loudoun County Sheriff's Office 703-777-0475

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2025; details of disappearance updated.