Luis Gomar Murua

Murua, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 07/23/1970
  • Missing From Guadalupe, Arizona
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1970 Datsun 110 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Murua had a thin mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has a tattoo of a topless hula dancer on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Murua was last seen in Guadalupe, Arizona on July 23, 1970. He lived in the 5400 block of east Encinas. He went on a rabbit hunting trip to Sugarloaf Mountain and never returned. His car, a gray 1970 Datsun 110, was found abandoned at the foot of the mountain.

He has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no sign of him. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Maricopa County Sheriff's Office 602-876-1000

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 25, 2021; casefile added.