Luis Lorenzo Alfonso
Alfonso, circa 1993; Blue 1992 Ford Bronco similar to Alfonso's; Alfonso's chest tattoo and gold pendant
- Missing Since 05/31/1993
- Missing From Captiva Island, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/05/1962 (62)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold necklace with a large gold pendant. A photo of the necklace is posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1992 Ford Bronco (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alfonso has a tattoo on his chest of a tiger's face with green eyes. A photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Alfonso was last seen on Captiva Island, Florida on May 31, 1993. He had gone there to visit a friend and was last seen leaving the island alone, driving his blue 1992 Ford Bronco. He has never been heard from again.
On June 1, his vehicle was found abandoned in the parking lot of a shopping plaza in the 9600 block of Coral Way in Miami, Florida. A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary. Few details are available in Alfonso's case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.