Luis Rodriguez-Hernandez

Rodriguez-Hernandez, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/04/2005
  • Missing From Jerome, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/23/1963 (61)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Two-tone blue 1987 GMC pickup truck with the Idaho license plate number 2J 13769 and the vehicle identification number 1GTEV14K8HJ520364 (accounted for), Chevrolet Camaro (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Rodriguez-Hernandez was last seen in Jerome, Idaho on July 4, 2005. He left his home for work at 8:30 a.m. He was later seen leaving his place of work, the Bettencourt Dairy, at 4:30 p.m., which is his normal departure time, but his employer stated he did not work that day. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Rodriguez-Hernandez was driving a two-tone blue 1987 GMC pickup truck with the Idaho license plate number 2J 13769 and the vehicle identification number 1GTEV14K8HJ520364.

It was found abandoned in the parking lot of a Wal-Mart store in Las Vegas, Nevada two weeks later. It had been wiped clean of fingerprints and everything, including coins Rodriguez-Hernandez kept in the truck cab and tools from the toolbox, was gone. He also left behind his paycheck, wedding ring, clothing and Chevrolet Camaro.

A person told Rodriguez-Hernandez's stepdaughter that a man at the dairy had shot Rodriguez-Hernandez in the back of the head, rolled his body up in a carpet, and drove away with the body in the back of Rodriguez-Hernandez's own pickup truck. A death certificate has been issued for him; the cause of death was given as a gunshot wound to the head.

He is described as a reliable person, and his disappearance is uncharacteristic. Although police are investigating his case as a possible homicide, they are also looking into the theory that he left the country voluntarily. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jerome County Sheriff's Office 208-324-8845

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2021; details of disappearance updated.