Luis Vargas Montes
Montes, circa 2008
- Missing Since 08/15/2008
- Missing From Wake Forest, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/29/1974 (49)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored t-shirt, jeans, work boots and a black baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1992 Oldsmobile Cutlass (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Montes was last seen on the afternoon of August 15, 2008 in Wake Forest, North Carolina. He left work at 5:00 p.m. and later cashed a check at the Fidelity Bank in the 12200 block of Capital Boulevard.
He failed to pick up his two-year-old son at the babysitter's that evening and his girlfriend asked his boss for help finding him. Starting at 10:00 p.m., Montes's employer made repeated calls to his cellular phone, but never got an answer.
Montes has never been heard from again. On August 18, his employer found his white four-door 1992 Oldsmobile Cutlass on Six Forks Road near the Upper Barton Creek boat ramp at Falls Lake. The car windows were rolled down and his keys and cellular phone were inside it, as well as a roll of duct tape and a pair of boots. There was no sign of Montes at the scene.
Montes's family doesn't believe he left of his own accord, as this is uncharacteristic of his behavior. His boss said that, for eight years, he had never missed work without notifying someone. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wake Forest Police Department 919-556-9111
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2022; details of disappearance updated.