Luke Adam Sanburg

Luke, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 06/24/2005
  • Missing From Gardiner, Montana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/06/1992 (34)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Tan shorts, a black and brown belt, White sneakers and a watch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Luke was last seen in Yellowstone National Park six miles north of Gardiner, Montana on June 24, 2005. He was camping with three adults and six members of his Boy Scout troop in the northern part of the park.

He and some other boys were pushing logs into the Yellowstone River when he fell in the water and was swept away into a stretch of rapids. He disappeared and has never been heard from again, although his sneakers were found five miles downstream.

Luke lived in Helena, Montana and had just completed seventh grade at C.R. Anderson Middle School by the time of his disappearance. He has two younger siblings. His family stated he was good at math, could play the violin and loved to read, write poetry, hunt and fish.

An extensive search of the river and surrounding area turned up no sign of Luke, but he is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Yellowstone National Park 307-344-2640

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2021; clothing/jewelry description updated.