Lurline H. DeWitt

DeWitt, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 09/27/1996
  • Missing From Mansfield, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/19/1919 (106)
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions DeWitt has high blood pressure and was hospitalized overnight for the condition shortly before her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Gray hair, brown eyes. DeWitt wears eyeglasses. She wears upper and lower dentures, with two gold teeth in the upper plate.

Details of Disappearance

DeWitt lived with her son on Oxford Road in Mansfield, Louisiana in 1996. She slept on a couch in the front room. Her son last saw her at approximately 9:00 p.m. on September 27, 1996. He discovered that the carport door was open at their residence at 1:00 the following morning and his mother had disappeared. She has never been heard from again. None of her personal belongings or identification was taken with her.

Authorities initially believed that DeWitt walked away from her residence during a heavy thunderstorm on the evening of September 27. Investigators questioned a man who lived nearby as a potential suspect, but he was not involved in her disappearance. All her family members have also been ruled out as potential suspects.

Authorities now believe that DeWitt may have opened the door to her home during the night she vanished and allowed unidentified assailant(s) access to her residence. Investigators theorize that DeWitt was possibly abducted by person(s) who prey on the elderly and believed she would be carrying a large amount of cash. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2011; details of disappearance updated.