Luther Valentine Smith
Smith, circa 1991
- Missing Since 07/04/1991
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 230 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1977 Volkswagen Rabbit with the Arizona license plate number GXT001
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy gray hair, brown eyes. Smith may use the first name Al or the initials L.V.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen in the vicinity of east Indian School Road and north 20th Street in Phoenix, Arizona on the afternoon of July 4, 1991. He was driving a green 1977 Volkswagen Rabbit with the Arizona license plate number GXT001 at the time. He has never been heard from again and his vehicle is also missing.
The day of his disappearance, Smith's girlfriend got a phone call from her ex-boyfriend, who said he "got" Smith. This statement has never been confirmed. Foul play is suspected in his case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department
- 602-534-2121
- 602-262-6141
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 26, 2009; casefile added.