Lutricia Ann Smith Thompson
Smith Thompson, circa 1988
- Missing Since 09/01/1988
- Missing From Pascagoula, Mississippi
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/01/1969 (53)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 135 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange shirt and navy blue pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Smith Thompson has scars on her left hand.
Details of Disappearance
Smith Thompson was last seen in Pascagoula, Mississippi sometime in September 1988. She gave birth to a child on August 11, and disappeared about five or six weeks after that. She left home to meet some friends and never returned.
Her family did not report her missing until December 2018; they'd heard about the crimes of serial killer Samuel Little and wondered if Smith Thompson might have been one of his victims. Little confessed to 93 murders prior to his death in 2020, and his involvement has been proven in 60 cases, making him the most prolific known serial killer in American history.
Smith Thompson, however, has not been confirmed to be one of his victims. Little information is available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Pascagoula Police Department 228-938-6654
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2022; casefile added.