Luz Daris Rodriguez
Rodriguez, circa 1989
- Missing Since 08/25/1989
- Missing From Miami Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/20/1960 (62)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A Publix supermarket work uniform consisting of a green shirt and green pants, a black wristwatch and a gold wedding band.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rodriguez may use the last names Gavira and/or Gavira Rivera. She was born in Colombia; she arrived in the United States shortly before her disappearance and speaks very little English.
Details of Disappearance
Rodriguez was last seen in Miami Beach, Florida on August 25, 1989. Her sister saw her leaving to go to work at 6:30 a.m.; she got on a northbound bus. She worked at the Publix supermarket in the 2900 block of Aventura Boulevard. She has never been heard from again.At the time of her disappearance, Rodriguez's husband was away on a five-day vacation. She left her passport, clothes and all her other belongings behind at her apartment. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Miami Beach Police Department 305-673-7776
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2021; clothing/jewelry description updated.