Luz Zamora-Alferez
Zamora-Alferez, circa 1984; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 09/18/1984
- Missing From
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 01/15/1939 (87)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 170 - 185 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Zamora-Alferez may use the alias names Jose Tello and/or Jose Teyo. He was born in Mexico. He has a large mole on the left side of his chest, and a scar on his right leg from an ax wound. At the time of his disappearance, he had a full salt-and-pepper beard and was a heavy smoker, preferring Argentinos and/or Winston brand cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Zamora-Alferez was last seen in Homestead, Florida on September 18, 1984. Prior to his disappearance he had been living in Bonita Springs, Florida, but he is originally from Mexico. He was supposed to take a Greyhound bus from Homestead to Brownsville, Texas, but never arrived at his destination. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Homestead Police Department 305-247-1535
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 3, 2024; casefile added.