Lydia Michelle McDuffie
McDuffie, circa 1991
- Missing Since 08/18/1991
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/04/1958 (63)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A burgundy uniform dress trimmed with pink.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. McDuffie has a burn scar on her right arm.
Details of Disappearance
McDuffie was last seen on August 18, 1991 near her Atlanta, Georgia, residence, as she was talking to a friend. She was carrying a pair of jeans and a white top when she disappeared. She went missing after leaving her two small children with her mother so she could work at the Comfort Inn on North Avenue.McDuffie never arrived at work, never picked up her children, and has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her missing on August 20, two days after she was last seen. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atlanta Police Department 404-853-4235
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2005; casefile added.