Lyle Hunter Long Warrior Jr.

Lyle, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 05/29/1994
  • Missing From Pierre, South Dakota
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 5 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0 - 3'7, 40 - 50 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lyle is an enrolled member of the Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation. He goes by his middle name, Hunter.

Details of Disappearance

Lyle was last seen in Pierre, South Dakota on May 29, 1994. A twelve-year-old boy who was with him said he dropped his watch while walking with Lyle on the Missouri River railroad bridge, and that Lyle slipped and fell off the bridge after leaning over to try to retrieve the watch. Other reports have it that the boy dangled Lyle from the bridge and he fell 20 feet into the river, disappeared and was never seen again.

An extensive search turned up no sign of Lyle or his remains. He has never been found. The boy who was with Lyle was charged with second-degree murder and second-degree manslaughter in his case. Because he was charged as a juvenile, his identity was not made public. The outcome of the case against him is unknown.

Investigating Agency

  • Bureau of Indian Affairs 605-341-2123

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2026; casefile added.