Lyn Marie Ohana
Ohana, circa 2005
- Missing Since 12/08/2005
- Missing From Port Townsend, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/22/1956 (69)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-blue mid-length winter coat. Possibly carrying a small backpack.
- Medical Conditions Ohana suffers from chronic fatigue syndrome and a heart condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ohana wears wire-framed eyeglasses. Her upper incisors protrude slightly. She has several scars on the inside of one of her elbows. Ohana may use the alias Marilyn Marie Carter.
Details of Disappearance
Ohana was last seen at approximately 6:00 p.m. on December 8, 2005, walking away from her residence in the vicinity of the 1400 block of Monroe Street in Port Townsend, Washington. She said she would return later in the evening, but she did not and has never been heard from again. All her belongings, including her debit card, credit card, $100 in cash, her pull-cart, and her clothing, were left behind at her home.
Ohana is described as a private person. She was living with her mother at the time she went missing, led a minimalist lifestyle and didn't have a driver's license, relying on public transportation to get around. She was a self-employed massage therapist in 2005 and her clients were mostly in the Seattle, Washington area. Her loved ones do not believe Ohana was dating anyone at the time of her disappearance. Her mother stated it's uncharacteristic of her to go out at night like she did on the date she went missing. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Port Townsend Police Police Department 360-385-2322
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2006; casefile added.