Lynda Lee Haynie
Haynie, circa 2010; Jonathan Simpson
- Missing Since 06/29/2010
- Missing From Antelope, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/25/1970 (55)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2004 Honda Pilot with the California license plate number KRMALVR (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Haynie may use the last names Parrish and/or Tyvoll.
Details of Disappearance
Haynie was last seen in Antelope, California on June 29, 2010. She texted a friend to say she was leaving, but didn't say why. She left four children, three of them minors, behind and has never been heard from again.
After her disappearance, her white 2004 Honda Pilot with the California license plate number KRMALVR was found abandoned in the long-term parking lot at the Sacramento International Airport. It had been there since September 20, almost three months after Haynie was last seen. Inside the car were printouts about embezzlement.
In November 2025, Jonathan Simpson was arrested and charged with murder and criminal conspiracy in Haynie's case. Authorities believe she was killed by multiple people and are still trying to identify other suspects in her case. A photo of Simpson is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial.
Haynie's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Office 916-874-5467
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2025; details of disappearance updated.