Lynette Kay Propst

Propst, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 02/19/2017
  • Missing From Lincoln City, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2002 Nissan Pathfinder (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Propst has a four-inch scar on her back. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Propst was last seen in Lincoln City, Oregon on February 19, 2017. She has never been heard from again. On February 21, her 2002 Nissan Pathfinder was found abandoned at Rocky Creek State Park. There was a note in the window, saying the car had broken down and the owner would return for it soon. A search of the area turned up no sign of Propst. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Oregon State Police - Newport Area Command 541-265-5354

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2026; casefile added.