Lynn Louise Schuller
Lynn, circa 1972
- Missing Since 08/06/1972
- Missing From Cedar Rapids, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/05/1946 (79)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly green shorts, a green striped top and White sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Lynn wears brown horn-rimmed eyeglasses. Her maiden name is Tickner.
Details of Disappearance
Lynn was last seen at her home in the 3100 block of 30th Street Drive southeast in Cedar Rapids, Iowa on August 6, 1972. Her husband, Keith Schuller, said when he and their three-year-old son left the house to go fishing at 7:30 a.m., Lynn was asleep.
When they returned five hours later, Lynn was gone and so was her bicycle. Keith left a note for his wife and then took their son out again. He returned home an hour later and Lynn's bicycle had reappeared, lying on its side in the front yard, but she was nowhere to be found.
Keith stated Lynn normally took good care of her bicycle and it would be uncharacteristic of her to leave it lying in the yard. All her belongings were left behind, including her purse and clothes. She has never been heard from again.
Shortly after the investigation into Lynn's disappearance began, Keith was arrested on a charge of refusing to assist an officer after he refused to search in the woods for her. He said he'd already checked the woods and knew Lynn wasn't there.
The charge was later dismissed, but police searched the Schuller home and confiscated, among other things, a snow shovel, a machete, two knives and a spade. Keith ceased cooperating with the investigation early on and hired an attorney.
Lynn's parents, who lived in Minnesota in 1972, suspected Keith had murdered his wife. Lynn met him when she was only a teenager and began a long-distance relationship with him. They married in 1967 and had their son two years later.
For the first few years their marriage was untroubled, but the Schullers had been having marital problems for some time by the time Lynn disappeared.
Keith had asked for a divorce the previous year, but Lynn refused it. A few months before she went missing, she wrote to her mother and said Keith had threatened her life but she didn't believe he would act on the threat.
Keith owned a six-foot alligator and some snakes in 1972. There were rumors that he disposed of his wife's remains by feeding them to the reptiles. Police discounted this idea, saying Keith's pets were too small to have consumed an entire human body.
He filed for divorce seven times after Lynn disappeared, but each time he dropped the case when Lynn's parents got involved on her behalf. He finally got a divorce in 1976, going to another county so he could do it without his in-laws' knowledge.
He had Lynn declared legally dead in 1978, and their son inherited her life insurance benefits. Keith married another woman, but they are now divorced. He now lives in another part of the country. He maintains his innocence in Lynn's disappearance.
Lynn is described as a quiet, reclusive individual and a devout Christian Scientist. She had few friends and focused most of her life on her son. She did have a job as a bookkeeper with an insurance company, and was well-liked by her coworkers.
Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Linn County Sheriff's Department 319-892-6100
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; date of birth added.