Lynn M. Rickard
Rickard, circa 2017
- Missing Since 06/25/2017
- Missing From Kansasville, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/08/1957 (64)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Naked.
- Medical Conditions Rickard needs an oxygen tank to help her breathe and cannot go an extended time period without it. She is believed to have left all her oxygen behind. She also suffers from mental illness. She had recently stopped taking one an anti-anxiety medication and was adjusting to a new drug at the time of her disappearance, and it wasn't working well for her. Her husband stated she was acting paranoid at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rickard has a linear scar on her lower abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Rickard was last seen in Kansasville, Wisconsin on June 25, 2017. She is believed to have left her home during the night via her living room window, apparently unclothed; her husband stated he thinks she was in a disoriented state and possibly frightened.Her footprints were tracked into a marshy area before they disappeared. She was last seen walking westward through a field half a mile from her home. She has never been heard from again.
An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Rickard's whereabouts, although authorities believe she is still somewhere locally. She had been married for 22 years by the time of her disappearance, and her family stated that other than her health issues, she had no problems at home. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Racine County Sheriff's Office 262-636-3991
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2019; casefile added.