Lynn Verl Simmons
Simmons, circa 1940
- Missing Since 09/04/1940
- Missing From Summit County, Utah
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Simmons was last seen in Summit County, Utah on September 4, 1940. He was part of a geological survey tearm working on Lamotte Peak, at about 12,700 feet in elevation, when a storm hit at about 2:00 p.m. Simmons and three coworkers began heading back to their spike camp, which was at the head of Boundary Peak, but Simmons fell behind the rest of the group.
He was last seen as he was coming down the saddle of Lamotte Peak, from Rocky Ridge to Bald Ridge, about half a mile from the peak. His coworkers waved at him and he waved back. He never arrived at camp and has never been heard from again, and a two-week searched turned up no indication of his whereabouts.
Simmons is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness. At the time of his disappearance, he lived with his wife and baby son with his parents in Salt Lake City, Utah. His wife and son have since died, but his nieces and nephews and other relatives are still alive and hope for answers in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Summit County Sheriff's Office 435-615-3600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2024; casefile added.