Macin Darrin Smith
Macin, circa 2015; Age-progression to age 20 (circa 2018); Macin's sneakers
- Missing Since 09/01/2015
- Missing From Saint George, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/07/1998 (27)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 6'4, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black size 14 Nike sneakers with blue soles and green eyelets and accents. A photo of the shoes is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Macin has a history of depression. He may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Macin bites his fingernails down to the quick.
Details of Disappearance
Macin was last seen walking to Desert Hills High School in Saint George, Utah on September 1, 2015. He was a senior there. He never arrived at school and has never been heard from again. He left his cellular phone, wallet, money, passport and laptop computer at home.
Macin also left a note; it was folded in his wallet and his parents didn't find it for a week. The contents of the note haven't been released, but his parents stated it indicated Macin might harm himself.
Many agencies classify Macin as a runaway and state he could be in the Las Vegas, Nevada area. There were possible sightings of him after his disappearance, but none were confirmed. Macin is interesting in gaming, music and anime. He is the youngest of six children and had moved from Canada to Utah a few months before his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Saint George Police Department 435-627-4300
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 20, 2018; age-progression added.