Madeline Anna Babcock

Babcock, circa 1968; Babcock at age 15 (circa 1947)

  • Missing Since 06/11/1968
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/18/1932 (93)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 105 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Babcock is hydrocephalic and requires spinal punctures every seven years to regulate her condition. She had her most recent puncture in 1947 at the age of 14, and is very overdue for the procedure. She may suffer amnesia as the result of her condition. In addition, Babcock had a problem with alcohol at the time of her 1968 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy blonde hair, hazel eyes. Babcock has a high forehead with a slight bulge on the right side; she wears bangs to conceal the bulge. Her nickname is Lynn (also spelled "Lyn"). Babcock's maiden name is Pouliot, and her name from her first marriage is Larcome. Babcock has previously broken her nose and her ears are pierced. She has a scar on her abdomen from a hysterectomy that occured in 1963 or 1964.

Details of Disappearance

According to Babcock's sister, Pat Foy, Babcock contacted her family for the last time at 4:00 p.m. on June 11, 1968 from her hometown of Los Angeles, California. Babcock called her mother from a pay phone and said that she planned to have a friend drive her to her mother's residence the following day, which was located approximately 20 miles from Babcock's Venice apartment. Babcock never arrived at her mother's home and has not been seen again.

Babcock was employed as a barmaid at Fred's Tavern and on an assembly line at a Plastic Glide factory (now out of of business), both in Santa Monica, California, at the time she vanished. Foy visited the bar when she failed to track down her sister within a few days. The owner of the bar says that Babcock did not report to work as scheduled during the first week of July 1968 and did not contact him

Foy and their mother stopped by Babcock's apartment on Flower Street in Venice later in the week. The landlord allowed them to go inside Babcock's residence and they discovered all of her personal belongings had been moved out. The landlord was unaware of any activity in the apartment during the preceding days and he did not realize Babcock had disappeared.

Foy and their mother contacted the authorities in Venice by mid-July 1968 to report Babcock as a missing person. Law enforcement was apparently unconcerned about her disappearance and believed Babcock left of her own accord. Babcock's case has been filed with several missing persons' agencies since that time; currently the Los Angeles Police Department is investigating. Her family says she was close to them and it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

According to Foy, Babcock was abused by one of her former husbands. She was twice married and divorced at the time of her disappearance, and has four children. She did not finish high school. Her hobbies in 1968 included singing and playing the guitar. Babcock's family stated she was not close to them and it wasn't unusual of her to be out of touch with them for long periods. She apparently had very few friends in the Venice area. Foy continues to search for her sister. Babcock's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 28, 2010; date of disappearance, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.