Madeline Benitez
Benitez, circa 2011
- Missing Since 10/29/2011
- Missing From Santa Cruz, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/22/1947 (75)
- Age 64 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Benitez has a history of mental illness. She was apparently not taking her medication at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Benitez's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Benitez was last seen in Santa Cruz, California on October 29, 2011. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on November 8, nine days after the last time she showed up for work. She worked at a Burger King restaurant in Capitola, California once a week, and attended church every Sunday.
When a friend checked Benitez's apartment in the 1600 block of Soquel Avenue, nothing was out of place or missing. Benitez marked off each day on her calendar; the last mark had been on October 29, the day she was last seen by coworkers.
Authorities believe she may be with a local homeless man known only as Randy; he often stays in Capitola. He's described as Caucasian, about 5'8 with a slender build and a brown and gray beard. He was in his fifties in 2011.
The circumstances of Benitez's disappearance are unclear. She is originally from New York City. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Cruz Police Department 831-420-5870
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2018; casefile added.