Madeline Kelly Edman
Left: Madeline, circa 2005;Right: Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 07/29/2005
- Missing From La Crosse, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 04/27/1990 (35)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) female. Brown hair. Madeline's left eye is brown and her right eye is blue. She has a scar on her right thigh, a mark below her navel, and the following tattoos: the letters "TC" on her right ankle, a heart on her left hip and a cross on her right arm. Madeline may use the last name Acevedo.
Details of Disappearance
Madeline disappeared from La Crosse, Wisconsin on July 29, 2005. She and her mother had gone to the laundromat at St. James and Caledonia Streets. Madeline left to go home while her mother stayed behind to finish the laundry. When her mother arrived home, Madeline was gone.
Many agencies classify Madeline as a runaway who may have remained in the local area after her disappearance, and when her mother died in 2010 at the age of 45, her obituary listed Madeline as having survived her. However, there has been no trace of her since she disappeared and police believe she may have been the victim of human trafficking or murder. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- La Crosse Police Department 608-785-5962
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2017; details of disappearance updated.