Madeline Teresa Ponds

Madeline, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 44 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 11/20/1986
  • Missing From Columbus, Mississippi
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/11/1969 (56)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright orange and blue sweater, straight-legged blue jeans and white high-top sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/red hair, green eyes. Madeline's ears are pierced and she has a pencil lead mark at the base of her neck. Her nickname is Midge.

Details of Disappearance

Madeline was last seen working alone at her job at PJ's One-Stop, a convenience store on southbound Highway 82 in Columbus, Mississippi on November 20, 1986. Her mother brought her some dinner, then returned to their residence. Less than five minutes later, a customer discovered that the store was unattended and contacted authorities.

Approximately $600 was missing from the cash register. Madeline's personal belongings were still inside the business and her car was parked in the store's lot with her purse, wallet, keys and hairbrush. She has never been heard from again.

Madeline's mother says it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without taking her hairbrush or telling someone where she was going. She believes Madeline was abducted and says her daughter would not have gone without a fight.

Madeline was a high school senior at the time of her disappearance and planned to join the armed forces after graduation. She lived in Alabama with her family. Both Mississippi and Alabama police are investigating her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lowndes County, Mississippi Sheriff's Office 601-328-6788
  • Pickens County, Alabama Sheriff's Office 205-367-2000

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2016; details of disappearance updated.