Mae Catherine Rocker

Rocker, circa 2003; Age-progression to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 04/07/2003
  • Missing From Ocala, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/19/1955 (70)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A skeleton ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rocker has previously fractured her right ankle; she had a rod surgically inserted in that ankle and in her right lower leg. She has a gap in her upper two front teeth, and one of her front teeth is chipped. Rocker's right nostril is pierced. She has a faded burn scar on her left cheek, a scar on her right cheek, and scars on both arms. Her nickname is Mae Kat. She may go by her middle name, which she spell "Katherine", "Kathrine" or "Katheryn". Rocker may use the following alias names: Annette Gatewood, Mae Catherine (sometimes spelled "Macatherine" or "Mactherine") Jacobs, Monique Jacobs, Nique Jacobs, Ellamae Catherine Rocker, Annette Rodchester, Catherine or Katherine Rodchester, Macatherine Rodchester, Mae or May Rodchester, Monique Rodchester and/or Nique Rodchester. She may use the following alias dates of birth: March 19, 1954, May 19, 1954, May 19, 1955 and/or March 19, 1959.

Details of Disappearance

Rocker was last seen at approximately 4:00 a.m. on April 7, 2003, at her residence in the vicinity of the 1100 block of northwest Martin Luther King Avenue in Ocala, Florida. She has never been heard from again.

Rocker had been married for over 25 years prior to her disappearance; she has six children and several grandchildren and is described as a "free spirit." She may be in the state of South Dakota. Few details are available in Rocker's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ocala Police Department 352-369-7000

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2024; age-progression added.