Magdalena O. Perez
Perez, circa 1988
- Missing Since 07/10/1988
- Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 09/29/1954 (70)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 128 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A California Raisins t-shirt or a light blue knit blouse, slacks or tapered jeans, and black sneakers. Carrying a black purse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1985 Plymouth Colt with the Alaska license plate number BSR 308 and a ten-inch scrape on the left fender
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Perez's ears are pierced, and she has a reddish birthmark on her right buttock. She may use the last name Borkoski.
Details of Disappearance
Perez was last seen at 3:30 p.m. on July 10, 1988, when a friend left her in the 600 block of west 34th Avenue in Anchorage, Alaska. She scheduled to meet her former husband and pick up her young son. She was supposed to arrive at the McDonald's restaurant on 36th and Old Seward Streets at approximately 10:00 p.m.
Her ex-husband called her boyfriend and told him she never arrived as planned. Her boyfriend called authorities and a search was initiated.
Perez's gray 1985 Plymouth Colt with the Alaska license plate number BSR 308 and a ten-inch scrape on the left fender was located on the third level of the parking garage at the international airport in Anchorage shortly after her disappearance. A search of airline manifest records showed no evidence that Perez had taken a flight under either of her associated surnames. She has never been seen again.
At the time of her disappearance, Perez was a full-time college student. Investigators believe that foul play was involved in her case; they are investigating it as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Anchorage Police Department 907-786-8766
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2019; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.