Mamta Kafle Bhatt
Mamta, circa 2024; Naresh Bhatt
- Missing Since 07/31/2024
- Missing From Manassas Park, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 143 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue scrubs.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, black eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mamta was last seen in Manassas Park, Virginia. Her husband of three years, Naresh Bhatt, said he last saw her on July 31, 2024, but that he'd heard her getting ready for work on August 1. She worked as a nurse at the University of Virginia's Prince William Medical Center. She left behind a baby daughter.
On August 2, the hospital requested a welfare check as Mamta hadn't been to work or in touch with her supervisors for two days. When the police arrived at Mamta's residence, Naresh told them she wasn't missing but was visiting family in New York or Texas. However, Mamta didn't have any family in New York or Texas, or anywhere outside the country of Nepal. Naresh contacted police to report her missing on August 6.
A photo of Naresh is posted with this case summary. In August, he was charged with concealing a dead body in Mamta's case. In December, he was additionally charged with murder and physically defiling a dead body. Police stated they'd found "a substantial amount of digital and forensic evidence consistent with her death". Authorities were able to get some DNA from Mamta's hairbrush, and it matched DNA found on a handheld power saw. Naresh is known to have purchased a set of knives and a box of trash bags around the time of Mamta's disappearance. He is awaiting trial in her case.
Mamta has never been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Manassas Park Police Department 703-361-1136
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2025; casefile added.