Manolo Cruz
Cruz, circa 2018
- Missing Since 11/19/2018
- Missing From Poway, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 05/05/1939 (86)
- Age 79 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green polo shirt and denim shorts.
- Medical Conditions Cruz suffers from Alzheimer's Disease.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Off-White 2002 Nissan Infiniti SUV with California license plate number 4WTW042
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Cruz is of Filipino descent. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Cruz was last seen leaving his home in Poway, California at 3:00 p.m. on November 19, 2018.
He was en route to Walmart and was driving an off-White 2002 Nissan Infiniti SUV with California license plate number 4WTW042. He didn't take his cellular phone with him and he has never been heard from again. Between 1:30 and 2:00 a.m. on November 20, his debit card was used to buy gas at the BB Travel Center in Blythe, California, over 200 miles northeast of Poway. This is the last indication of his whereabouts.
Cruz had wandered away from home before, shortly before his disappearance, but he was found safe by family members. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department 619-531-2000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2020; casefile added.