Manouchehr Nafar
Nafar, circa 1983
- Missing Since 02/25/1983
- Missing From Wichita, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket, a black long-sleeved t-shirt and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 1974 Chevrolet van with the Kansas license plate number SG M 37993 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nafar had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has scars on both knees and on his chin. His nickname is Mike. He is originally from Iran.
Details of Disappearance
Nafar was last seen in Wichita, Kansas on February 25, 1983. He spent the previous night at his girlfriend's apartment, then left in the morning to go to his own home in southeast Wichita and change clothes. He had overslept and missed his morning classes at Wichita State University, but did plan to work for a job that day.
Nafar apparently never arrived home. His yellow 1974 Chevrolet van was found abandoned and burning at a car wash in Augusta, Kansas at midnight that night. The van's Kansas license plate, numbered SG M 37993, was missing and has never been located.
Authorities believe Nafar was the victim of a homicide. They are trying to locate his relatives to get DNA from them to compare to any unidentified remains they find.
Investigating Agency
- Augusta Department of Public Safety 316-775-4500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2018; casefile added.