Manuel Antonio Mejia Dominguez
Mejia Dominguez, circa 1983
- Missing Since 01/01/1983
- Missing From Falfurrias, Texas
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Green or brown pants (size 29 or 30), a size 15 or 15.5 shirt, and size 37 shoes. Carrying a black backpack containing a change of clothes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, black eyes. Mejia Dominguez was born in Honduras. He has a small round brown mole on his leg just above his knee.
Details of Disappearance
Mejia Dominguez was last seen in Falfurrias, Texas on January 1, 1983. He and a group of companions from Honduras were crossing into the United States illegally. They were crossing the Rio Grande when the current swept Mejia Dominguez away. He has never been seen again and is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Brooks County Sheriffs Office 361-325-3696
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2023; casefile added.