Manuel Gil Martinez
Martinez, circa 1993
- Missing Since 12/11/1993
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/12/1959 (66)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 167 - 177 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue tank top, blue jeans and a Dallas Cowboys cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Martinez's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance, and he has a beard and mustache. He has a tattoo of the words "el crucifico" on the left side of his neck and many tattoos on both arms, including a peacock his upper arm. Martinez wears a removable gold top front tooth and he has metal pins in one shoulder. His nickname is Pettie.
Details of Disappearance
Martinez was last seen was last seen walking outside a house in the area of 3rd Avenue and Piedmont Road in Phoenix, Arizona on December 11, 1993. There was a party at the house at the time. Martinez and another individual got into a White car and drove away at 9:00 p.m.
Martinez has never been heard from again. On January 23, 1994, the Mesa Police Department recovered the car he was last seen in, but there was no indication of his whereabouts. Foul play is suspected in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2018; picture added.