Manuel Nolasco Duran
Duran, circa 2018; Duran's kayak
- Missing Since 12/03/2018
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray long-sleeved shirt or a blue shirt, and black pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Turquoise kayak, gold 2005 Chevrolet Astro van with the Hawaiian license plate number RRY 208
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Duran's nickname is Noli.
Details of Disappearance
Duran was last seen in Honolulu, Hawaii on December 3, 2018. This was the day he left work to start a vacation; he was due to return in January 2019. Duran told a coworker he was going to the Philippines to visit his girlfriend and daughter. He planned to travel there by kayak and estimated the 5,000-mile journey would take thirty days. He purchased supplies in anticipation of his journey.
Duran never arrived in the Philippines and never returned home. He has never been heard from again. His kayak is missing, and his vehicle, a gold 2005 Chevrolet Astro van with the Hawaiian license plate number RRY 208, is also missing. A photo of Duran's kayak is posted with this case summary.
The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2019; casefile added.