Manuel V. Delatorre
Delatorre, circa 2000
- Missing Since 03/08/2000
- Missing From Lake Worth, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/17/1954 (68)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and burgundy shirt, blue slacks and boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Delatorre has scars on both ankles and he had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Manuelito. He may spell his last name "Delaturre." His date of birth is unclear; it is either June 17 or July 17, 1954.
Details of Disappearance
Delatorre was last seen in Lake Worth, Florida on March 8, 2000. He resided in the 5700 block of Teakwood Lane at the time. He left home in a taxicab at 10:00 p.m. The cab took him to Orlando, Florida near Disney World.
Delatorre was dropped off at a plaza near Interstate 4. He made a call at the phone booth there, then told the cab driver to leave. Delatorre stated he would take a Greyhound bus back to the West Palm Beach, Florida area the next day. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 28, 2010; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.