Manuel Vargas
Vargas, circa 1988
- Missing Since 09/13/1988
- Missing From Metairie, Louisiana
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/25/1938 (87)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Vargas has tattoos of an anchor, a ship's wheel and the name "Jesus" on his right forearm. He has scars on his right arm and face.
Details of Disappearance
Vargas was last seen leaving his residence in the 2100 block of Cleary Avenue in Metairie, Louisiana on September 13, 1988. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2015; distinguishing characteristics updated.