Manuelita Dejos Pierce

Pierce, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 10/29/2000
  • Missing From Florida, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 11/09/1960 (62)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black dress with spaghetti straps.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Auburn hair, brown eyes. Pierce has a triangle-shaped birthmark above her right breast and a birthmark on the left side of her back near her kidney. She had skin abrasions on both of her calves at the time of her October 2000 disappearance. Her ears and navel are pierced. Pierce's eyebrows are tattooed. She has surgical scars as the results of breast augmentation. Her nickname is Mandy and she is of Filipino descent.

Details of Disappearance

Pierce was traveling aboard the Royal Caribbean cruise ship, Enchantment of the Seas, in late October 2000. The ship was approximately 140 miles outside of Fort Lauderdale, Florida on October 29, 2000. It was returning to Port Everglades, Florida after stopping in Key West, Mexico, the Cayman Islands and Jamaica.

A crew member said that Pierce was last seen in one of the ship's hallways at approximately 1:00 a.m. that morning, the last day of her voyage. She has never been heard from again. Pierce's possessions were found unpacked by the cabin steward after the other nearly 2000 guests disembarked, and she was reported missing at that time.

The Coast Guard searched the water and local law enforcement searched the ship but found no trace of her. Pierce and a traveling companion on board the ship may have had a dispute shortly before her disappearance, but this is unconfirmed. Pierce's case remains unsolved.

The Federal Bureau of Investigation's North Miami Beach, Florida office is handling Pierce's investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • North Miami Beach, Florida Office
  • 305-944-9101

. .