Mara Gorelik

Gorelik, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 02/13/2012
  • Missing From Brooklyn, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'9, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A large white sweater, blue jeans or black pants, and black shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Gorelik suffers from Alzheimer's Disease. She may not recognize her surroundings or know her identity. She was in good physical condition at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, gray eyes. Gorelik wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Gorelik was last seen near her home in the vicinity of west 5th Street and Neptune Avenue in Brooklyn, New York on the morning of February 13, 2012. She has never been heard from again. She wasn't carrying any identification or a cellular phone at the time of her disappearance. Few details are available in Gorelik's case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 212-694-7781

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2013; casefile added.